Northern Territory Coat of Arms

Northern Territory Local Court

Contact Us

Darwin | Alice Springs | Katherine | Tennant Creek

Darwin

Registry Hours:                     Monday to Friday 0845 - 1600

Chief Judge's Chambers

 

His Honour Chief Judge Dr John Lowndes  
   
Executive Assistant to Chief Judge Ms Maria Vescan
Telephone: (08) 8999 7560

 

 

Judges' Chambers

His Honour Deputy Chief Judge Michael Carey

His Honour Judge Greg Cavanagh

Her Honour Judge Tanya Fong Lim

His Honour Judge Greg Smith

His Honour Judge John Neill

Her Honour Judge Elizabeth Morris

Her Honour Judge Elisabeth Armitage

His Honour Judge Alan Woodcock

 
   
Judges' Assistant Ms Kelsey Bussenschutt
Telephone: (08) 8999 7720

 

 

Location:

Nichols Place
Cnr Cavenagh & Bennett Streets
Darwin NT 0800

Postal:

GPO Box 1281
DarwinNT 0801

 

 

Judicial Registrar

Mr Julian Johnson

Telephone:

(08) 8999 6224

Facsimile:

(08) 8999 7666

email:

civilregistry.doj@nt.gov.au

   
Principal Registrar Ms Sarah McNamara
Telephone: (08) 8951 5710
Facsimile: (08) 8951 5702
email: sarah.mcnamara@nt.gov.au

 

 

Director, Local Court

Ms Tina Weir

Telephone:

(08) 8999 6360

Facsimile:

(08) 8999 7936

email:

civilregistry.doj@nt.gov.au

 

 

Criminal Registrar

Mr Andreas Andreou

Telephone:

(08) 8999 5217

Facsimile:

(08) 8999 7936

email:

CriminalRegistry.DOJ@nt.gov.au

   
Civil Registrar Ms Sina O'Keeffe
Telephone: (08) 8999 6571
Facsimile: (08) 8999 7666
email: sina.o'keeffe@nt.gov.au

 

 

Manager, Court Services

Mr O'Neil Padilla

Telephone:

(08) 8999 6085

Facsimile:

(08) 8999 5222

email:

CourtOfficers.doj@nt.gov.au

 

 

Library

 

Telephone:

(08) 8999 6583

Facsimile:

(08) 8999 6181

email:

SCLibrary@nt.gov.au

   
Alyangula

 

Registrar:

Ms Lyn Even

Telephone:

(08) 8987 1378

Facsimile:

(08) 8987 2392

email: lyn.even@nt.gov.au
   

Location:

C/- Police Station

 

 

Nhulunbuy

 

Registrar:

Ms Lyn Even

Telephone:

(08) 8987 1378

Facsimile:

(08) 8987 2392

email: lyn.even@nt.gov.au
   

Location:

Endeavour Square
Nhulunbuy NT 0881

Postal:

PO Box 496
Nhulunbuy NT 0881

 

 

 

Top of page

   

Circuit Courts

 

   

Port Keats

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8978 2366

Facsimile:

(08) 8978 2627

 

 

Jabiru

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8979 2122

Facsimile:

(08) 8979 2216

 

 

Pularumpi

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8978 3967

Facsimile:

(08) 8978 3869

 

 

Oenpelli

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8979 0180

Facsimile::

(08) 8979 0179

 

 

Maningrida

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8979 5939

Facsimile:

(08) 8979 5929

 

 

DalyRiver

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8978 2466

Facsimile:

(08) 8978 2797

 

Top of page

 

 

Alice Springs

 

   
Registry Hours Monday to Friday 0830 - 1600
   

Judges' Chambers

 

His Honour Judge John Birch

His Honour Judge Daynor Trigg

His Honour Judge David Bamber

His Honour Judge Greg Borchers

 
   
Judges Assistant Ms Sandra Cronin
Telephone: (08) 8951 5700
   
Judicial Registrar Ms Sarah McNamara
Telephone: (08) 8951 5710
Facsimile: (08) 8951 5702
email: sarah.mcnamara@nt.gov.au
   

Civil Registry Manager

Ms Paula Anthony

Telephone:

(08) 8951 5698

Facsimile:

(08) 8951 5702

Email:

paula.anthony@nt.gov.au

   

Criminal Registry Manager

Ms Nicole Byrnes

Telephone:

(08) 8951 5714

Facsimile:

(08) 8951 5702

Email:

nicole.byrnes@nt.gov.au

 

 

Transcript & Video
Conference inquiries

Ms Sandra Cronin

Telephone:

(08) 8951 5700

Facsimile:

(08) 8951 5737

email:

sandra.cronin@nt.gov.au

 

 

Library

 

Telephone:

(08) 8999 6583

Facsimile:

(08) 8999 6181

email:

SCLibrary@nt.gov.au

 

 

Location

Parsons Street
Alice SpringsNT 0870

Postal Address

PO Box 1394
Alice SpringsNT 0871

General Enquiries

(08) 8951 5713

 

 

  Top of page
   

Circuit Courts

 

 

 

Elliott

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8969 2010

Facsimile:

(08) 8969 2098

 

 

Hermannsburg

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8956 7422

Facsimile:

(08) 8956 7831

 

 

Mutitjulu

C/- Police Station, Yulara

Telephone:

(08) 8956 2166

Facsimile:

(08) 8956 2311

 

 

Yuendumu

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8956 4004

Facsimile:

(08) 8956 4089

 

 

Papunya

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8956 8510

Facsimile:

(08) 8956 8751

 

 

Ali Curung

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8964 1959

Facsimile::

(08) 8964 1974

 

 

Kintore

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8956 8488

Facsimile:

(08) 8956 8866

 

 

Ti Tree

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8956 9733

Facsimile:

(08) 8956 9985

 

Top of page

 

 

Katherine

 

Registry Hours: Monday to Friday 0845 - 1600
   

Judges Chambers

 

Her Honour Judge Sue Oliver  

 

 

Registrar

Ms Rosita Martyn

Telephone:

(08) 8973 8956

Facsimile:

(08) 8973 8962

email:

rosita.martyn@nt.gov.au

   

Location:

Court House,
First Street
Katherine NT 0850

Postal Address:

PO Box 1694
Katherine NT 0851

   
  Top of page
   

Circuit Courts

 

   

Docker River

No police presence

   

Kalkaringi

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8975 0790

Facsimile:

(08) 8975 0677

   

Lajamanu

C/- Police Station

Telephone:

(08) 8951 1555

Facsimile:

(08) 8951 1555

   

Tennant Creek

 

Registry Hours: 0830 - 1300, 1400 - 1540
   

Registrar

Ms Enisa Zendeli

Telephone:

(08) 8962 4377

Facsimile:

(08) 8962 4375

email enisa.zendeli@nt.gov.au
   
Location: Court House,
53 Patterson Street
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Postal Address: PO Box 84
Tennant Creek NT 0861
   

 

Top of page